KitVela

Salary Tax Calculator Pakistan (Tax Year 2026-2027)

Calculate your monthly and annual income tax in Pakistan.

Calculate your precise monthly and annual income tax withholding in Pakistan under the latest Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) Finance Act schedules. Enter your gross salary to see your take-home pay and tax slab.
Ad Slot (top)

Calculate Tax (2026-2027)

Enter your gross salary before any deductions.

Monthly Take-home
Rs 99,500
Monthly Tax
Rs 500
Yearly Take-home
Rs 1,194,000
Yearly Tax
Rs 6,000
Effective Tax Rate: 0.50%

FBR Tax Slabs (2026-2027)

Under Finance Act 2026, 8 progressive slabs are enacted with top 35% rate starting at Rs. 7,000,000 and the surcharge removed for salaried persons.

Income Range (Yearly)Base TaxRate
Rs 0 - Rs 600,000Rs 00%
Rs 600,000 - Rs 1,200,000Rs 01%
Rs 1,200,000 - Rs 2,200,000Rs 6,00011%
Rs 2,200,000 - Rs 3,200,000Rs 116,00020%
Rs 3,200,000 - Rs 4,100,000Rs 316,00025%
Rs 4,100,000 - Rs 5,600,000Rs 541,00029%
Rs 5,600,000 - Rs 7,000,000Rs 976,00032%
Rs 7,000,000 - AboveRs 1,424,00035%
Ad Slot (in-content)

How It Works & Calculation Method

In Pakistan, individual salaried taxation is governed by Section 12 and Section 149 of the Income Tax Ordinance 2001. Under statutory rules, an individual qualifies as a salaried taxpayer when their employment earnings constitute more than 75% of their total taxable income for the fiscal year.

Employers act as legal withholding agents, deducting pay-as-you-earn (PAYE) income tax in twelve equal monthly installments throughout the tax year (July 1 to June 30). Our calculator models the exact 8-bracket progressive marginal tax schedule enacted in Finance Act 2026.

The calculator annualizes your gross monthly compensation by multiplying by 12, then matches your annual taxable salary against FBR's 8 progressive tax slabs for Tax Year 2026-2027. The first Rs 600,000 is 100% tax-free.

For earnings exceeding Rs 600,000, the slab's fixed base tax is added to the marginal percentage applied strictly to income exceeding the lower slab boundary. The annual tax is divided by 12 to determine exact monthly payroll withholding.

Mathematical Formula

Annual Tax = Base Tax + [(Annual Taxable Salary - Slab Minimum) * Marginal Slab Rate]

How It Calculates: Step-by-Step Mathematical Logic

Exact algorithmic sequence, statutory thresholds, and rounding rules executed by the Salary Tax Calculator:

  1. 1

    Annualize Gross Taxable Salary

    AnnualSalary = isMonthly ? GrossSalary * 12 : GrossSalary

    Converts monthly gross salary (including taxable allowances and bonuses after any exempt medical allowance up to 10% of basic pay) into full fiscal-year income (July 1 to June 30).

  2. 2

    Check Tax-Free Threshold (FBR Slab 1)

    If AnnualSalary <= 600,000 -> AnnualTax = Rs 0

    Salaries up to Rs 600,000 per year (Rs 50,000 per month) fall into FBR Slab 1 at a 0% tax rate with zero withholding.

  3. 3

    Match Progressive FBR 2026-2027 Slab (8 Tiers)

    Slabs: 600k-1.2M (1%) | 1.2M-2.2M (6k + 11%) | 2.2M-3.2M (116k + 20%) | 3.2M-4.1M (316k + 25%) | 4.1M-5.6M (541k + 29%) | 5.6M-7.0M (976k + 32%) | >7.0M (1,424k + 35%)

    Selects the highest statutory bracket whose minimum boundary is strictly less than AnnualSalary under the First Schedule of Finance Act 2026.

  4. 4

    Compute Base Tax Plus Marginal Excess Tax

    BaseYearlyTax = Slab.baseTax + ((AnnualSalary - Slab.min) * Slab.rate / 100)

    Applies the marginal slab rate exclusively to the rupees exceeding Slab.min and adds the cumulative fixed baseTax from lower brackets.

  5. 5

    Apply High-Earner Surcharge Rule (> Rs 10 Million)

    Surcharge = (TaxYear === '2026-2027') ? 0 : (TaxYear === '2025-2026' ? 9% : 10%)

    For Tax Year 2026-2027, the high-income surcharge above Rs 10,000,000 is abolished (0%); historical modes apply 9% (FY 25-26) or 10% (FY 24-25) on calculated tax.

  6. 6

    Derive Monthly PAYE Withholding, Net Pay & Effective Rate

    MonthlyTax = AnnualTax / 12 | MonthlyNet = (AnnualSalary - AnnualTax) / 12 | EffectiveRate = (AnnualTax / AnnualSalary) * 100

    Divides annual liability into 12 equal Section 149 monthly payroll deductions and computes exact take-home compensation and effective tax burden.

Worked Example: Gross Salary of Rs 150,000 per Month

A salaried professional earning Rs 150,000 monthly in Lahore wants to project their take-home pay.

•Annual gross earnings = Rs 150,000 * 12 = Rs 1,800,000.
•Falls into FBR Slab 3 (Rs 1,200,001 to Rs 2,200,000): Base tax = Rs 6,000, marginal rate = 11%.
•Taxable excess above slab threshold = Rs 1,800,000 - Rs 1,200,000 = Rs 600,000.
•Marginal tax on excess = Rs 600,000 * 0.11 = Rs 66,000.
•Total annual tax = Rs 6,000 + Rs 66,000 = Rs 72,000.
•Monthly tax deduction = Rs 72,000 / 12 = Rs 6,000.
Final Result: Monthly Tax: Rs 6,000 | Net Take-Home Salary: Rs 144,000

Common Pitfalls to Avoid

  • •Assuming crossing into a higher slab taxes your entire income at the higher rate instead of only the marginal excess.
  • •Omitting taxable perks such as vehicle monetizations or fuel allowances from gross annual income.
  • •Forgetting that medical allowance is exempt up to 10% of basic salary when hospitalization is not reimbursed.

Who This Tool Is For

  • •Salaried employees across corporate, educational, and tech sectors in Pakistan.
  • •Payroll specialists, HR managers, and corporate accountants preparing monthly payslips.
  • •Job seekers negotiating gross versus net take-home compensation packages.

How to Use the Salary Tax Calculator

1

Enter Gross Salary

Input your monthly or annual salary before deductions.

2

Select Period

Toggle between monthly and annual payment cycles.

3

Review Deductions

Instantly see monthly tax, annual tax, and take-home pay.

Recommended Reading & In-Depth Guides

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the tax-free monthly salary limit in Pakistan for Tax Year 2026-2027?
Salaried individuals earning up to Rs 50,000 per month (Rs 600,000 per year) pay zero income tax in Pakistan under the Finance Act 2026. FBR Slab 1 applies a 0% tax rate to the first Rs 600,000 of annual taxable salary for all salaried taxpayers.
How much income tax is deducted on a Rs 100,000 monthly salary in Pakistan in 2026-2027?
A Rs 100,000 monthly gross salary (Rs 1,200,000 annually) incurs Rs 500 per month or Rs 6,000 per year in income tax, leaving Rs 99,500 monthly take-home pay. Under FBR Slab 2 (Rs 600,001 to Rs 1,200,000), a 1% marginal rate applies strictly to the Rs 600,000 excess above the tax-free threshold.
What is the monthly tax on a Rs 150,000 and Rs 200,000 salary in Pakistan for FY 2026-2027?
A Rs 150,000 monthly salary (Rs 1,800,000/year) pays Rs 6,000 per month (Rs 72,000/year) under Slab 3 (Rs 6,000 base plus 11% above Rs 1,200,000). A Rs 200,000 monthly salary (Rs 2,400,000/year) pays Rs 13,000 per month (Rs 156,000/year) under Slab 4 (Rs 116,000 base plus 20% above Rs 2,200,000).
How much tax do I pay on a Rs 300,000 or Rs 500,000 monthly salary in Pakistan?
On Rs 300,000 per month (Rs 3,600,000/year), annual tax is Rs 416,000 (Rs 34,667/month) under Slab 5 (Rs 316,000 base plus 25% above Rs 3,200,000). On Rs 500,000 per month (Rs 6,000,000/year), annual tax is Rs 1,104,000 (Rs 92,000/month) under Slab 7 (Rs 976,000 base plus 32% above Rs 5,600,000).
What are all 8 FBR salaried income tax slabs for Tax Year 2026-2027?
FBR's 2026-2027 salaried schedule taxes up to Rs 600k at 0%, Rs 600k-1.2M at 1%, Rs 1.2M-2.2M at Rs 6,000 + 11%, Rs 2.2M-3.2M at Rs 116,000 + 20%, and Rs 3.2M-4.1M at Rs 316,000 + 25%. Upper brackets tax Rs 4.1M-5.6M at Rs 541,000 + 29%, Rs 5.6M-7.0M at Rs 976,000 + 32%, and annual income above Rs 7.0M at Rs 1,424,000 + 35%.
Is there still a 9% or 10% high-earner surcharge on salaries above Rs 10 million in 2026-2027?
No, the Finance Act 2026 abolished the high-earner income tax surcharge for salaried individuals, setting the surcharge rate to 0% above Rs 10,000,000. Previously, FBR charged an extra 10% surcharge on total tax in FY 2024-2025 and a 9% surcharge in FY 2025-2026 when annual taxable salary exceeded Rs 10 million.
Is medical allowance exempt from salary income tax in Pakistan?
Under Clause 139 of the Second Schedule to the Income Tax Ordinance 2001, cash medical allowance is tax-exempt up to 10% of basic salary if free hospitalization or medical reimbursement is not also provided. If an employer provides both medical reimbursement under terms of employment and a cash medical allowance, the cash allowance becomes 100% taxable.
How does FBR tax annual bonuses, commissions, and leave encashment for employees?
Under Section 12 and Section 149 of the Income Tax Ordinance 2001, bonuses, incentives, and commissions are added directly to cumulative annual taxable salary for that fiscal year (July 1 to June 30). Employers recalculate projected annual tax on the updated total and withhold the incremental tax at your applicable marginal slab rate.
Who qualifies as a salaried individual versus a business taxpayer under FBR rules?
Under Section 12 of the Income Tax Ordinance 2001, a taxpayer is taxed under the salaried schedule only when employment salary exceeds 75% of their total taxable income for the tax year. If salary accounts for 75% or less due to freelance, rental, or business earnings, the non-salaried business individual slab schedule applies instead.
Which tax credits can legally reduce monthly salary withholding under Section 149?
Salaried employees can reduce annual tax under Section 61 for verified charitable donations to approved non-profits and Section 63 for Voluntary Pension System (VPS) contributions up to 20% of taxable income. Submitting proof of eligible contributions and prior withholdings (such as Section 235 electricity or Section 236 mobile advance taxes) allows employers to adjust monthly Section 149 payroll deductions.
Last updated: 10/29/2026